After all he's done …

Stonewell

Member
Japanese
The following passage is quoted from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. How would you paraphrase the underlined sentences?

Professor McGonagall's voice trembled as she went on. 'That's not all. They're saying he tried to kill the Pottere's son, Harry. But - he couldn't. He couldn't kill that little boy. No one knows why, or how, but they're saying that when he couldn't kill Harry Potter, Voldemort's power somehow broke - and that's why he's gone.'
Dumbledore nodded glumly. 'It's - it's true?' faltered Professor McGonagall. 'After all he's done ... all the people he's killed ... he coudn't kill a little boy? It's just astounding ... of all the things to stop him ... but how in the name of heaven did Harry survive?'
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    "After all he's done" = After all the terrible things he's done (it doesn't always mean this, but that's what it means here)
    "all the people he's killed" = and despite the fact that he's killed a number of people (I am not sure how many - it's been a long time since I read the book)
    "he couldn't kill a little boy?" = he nonetheless was unable to kill a little boy.
    "It's just astounding...of all the things to stop him." = It's astounding because nothing else had stopped him - not mercy, not fear, not a sense of justice, not a sense of right and wrong, not any of the other things that keep people from killing other people. Apparently the only thing that stopped him was that he just couldn't bring himself to kill a little boy. That was a boundary he was unwilling to cross.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top