after all

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Ashlie and Stephen are on a ship, heading to a music festival on the Isle of Wight. Stephen kids her:
- Ah – you'll never guess what I've done.
- What Stephen? I don't believe it. What have you forgotten?
- I don't have my passport!
- Stephen, we're not leaving England. You don't need your passport.
- Oh, so you mean I don't need any foreign money after all?
- Ha ha - very funny.

British Coucil video

I am not sure what definition for "after all" is used here.
Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The idiom mentioned in the WRF dictionary is quite misleading. In your example it means "in the end" - "after all information about the situation has become known", or "as it turns out" etc.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    The idiom mentioned in the WRF dictionary is quite misleading. In your example it means "in the end" - "after all information about the situation has become known", or "as it turns out" etc.
    It's as if he was saying: Ashlie, by "we're not leaving England. You don't need your passport" you meant that I don't need any foreign money?
    ... am I right?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top