after all

casino

Senior Member
Japan
Can we say the following?

(1) I waited for her for an hour, and then, after all, she showed up.
(2) I waited for her for an hour, but after all she didn't show up.

Casino
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Can we say the following?

    (1) I waited for her for an hour, and then, after all, she showed up.
    (2) I waited for her for an hour, but after all she didn't show up.

    Casino
    I waited for an hour, but then she finally showed up (when I was about to give up), so I decided to forgive her because she did show up after all.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    (1) is fine. With (2), I would enclose "after all" with commas.

    Nichec, do you think there's something specifically wrong with (2)?
    Hmmmmmm......I don't know.......I mean, I can't say they are wrong, but they just don't sound "right" to me......What do you think?
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi,

    I assumed that casino wanted to mean ''I waited for her for an hour, but in the end she didn't show up.'' If so, using after all in this context seems inappropriate to me.


    Corrected me if I am wrong please, thanks.:)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi,

    I assumed that casino wanted to mean ''I waited for her for an hour, but in the end she didn't show up.'' If so, using after all in this context seems inappropriate to me.


    Corrected me please, thanks.:)
    Ohoh, this is getting trickier by the second :D

    Maybe "I waited for her for an hour in vain" or "I waited for her for an hour, yet/but she failed to show up"...............



    Edit: 1000 Kenny! Congratulations! :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top