After Although, not BUT??

Amber_1010

Senior Member
Chinese-Cantonese
Hello,

I have always been taught we cannot use but after an 'although clause.'. Like:
1. Although a lot of people think he is smart, but it's not true. :cross:
- Although a lot of people think he is smart, it's not true. :tick: (without 'but')
2. Although the econmy is not good, but the people live happily.:cross:
- Although the econmy is not good, the people live happily.

Is that true? Why is it not correct to use but? Is it simply because native speakers don't? Or it's because it doesn't make sence or something?
Please explain.
Thank you!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    But means the same thing as although."Although the economy is not good, the people live happily" means the same as "The economy is not good, but the people live happily." Both versions create a contrast between the poor economy and the happiness of the people. There are very slight differences in emphasis between the two versions, but the choice of one or the other is mostly a matter of style. Using both although and but is redundant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top