After being photographed in the museum, they had to pay a fine.

Inversuz

Senior Member
russian
Tell me please, if it is an unidiomatic sentence, or is it okay ?:
"After being photographed in the museum, they had to pay a fine"
 
  • cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    It makes sense if we look at it as: "After committing some infraction in the museum, they were photographed, then fined."
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    As it is, it suggests that they were fined because someone else took a photograph that they are shown in.
    What is the purpose of the exercise?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It would make more sense if it said After taking photos in the museum, they ...
    In New York, only the Metropolitan Museum of Art seems to object. No mention of fines though. I suspect they would require that you erase the image or leave the premises. It seems meaningless. You can quickly save to the cloud and they would not know or be able to retrieve it.

    1632415994174.png
     
    Top