after editing

< Previous | Next >

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
I have edited some information.
I then ask someone to check for me.

“Is the information correct after editing?”
Is the sentence above correct?
 
Last edited:
  • lordignus

    Senior Member
    British English
    It sounds very strange.

    The easiest and most common way to ask this question would be simply, "Is the information correct now?"
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    The computer is now editing the file automatically. Please send the file to me via email after editing.

    can “after editing” be correct there?

     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I have edited some information.
    I then ask someone to check for me.

    “Is the information correct after editing?”
    Is the sentence above correct?
    Before editing, was the information wrong? Or was the text describing it wrong?

    Either way, you didn't "edit" the information. You "edited" some text. You should not use "information" to mean the text describing information.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Before editing, was the information wrong? Or was the text describing it wrong?

    Either way, you didn't "edit" the information. You "edited" some text. You should not use "information" to mean the text describing information.
    Let us use this

    The text was wrong.
    I have edited a text.
    I then ask someone to check for me.

    “Is the text correct after editing?”
    Is the sentence above correct?
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Before editing, was the information wrong? Or was the text describing it wrong?

    Either way, you didn't "edit" the information. You "edited" some text. You should not use "information" to mean the text describing information.
    Let us use this example for our discussion.

    A:The computer is now editing the file automatically. Please send the file to me via email after editing.

    B:No problem.
    can “after editing” be correct in the conversation above?
     
    Last edited:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The text was wrong.
    I have edited a text.
    I then ask someone to check for me.

    “Is the text correct after editing?”
    Is the sentence above correct?
    See lordignus' reply in #2. Changing "information" to "text" doesn't make the sentence sound any less strange.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top