After going / After I had gone

< Previous | Next >

Marisa35

New Member
Spanish-Spain
Hola!

Tengo una duda, no tengo claro qué diferencia existe entre estas dos frases y si ambas son correctas:

I didn't feel well after I had gone to the snow

I didn't feel well after going to the snow.

Mi duda es si after going se suele usa más con past perfec to no...Gracias!!
 
  • Jyahero

    Senior Member
    Español
    Entiendo que las dos frases están bien.

    I didn't feel well after I had gone to the snow = No me sentí bien después de haber ido a la nieve

    I didn't feel good after going to the snow = No me sentí bien después de ir a la nieve

    La diferencia está en los tiempos usados con respecto al verbo "go". Para la primera frase se usó el presente perfecto, mientras que para la segunda se usó el presente simple.

    Me explico:

    a pesar de que en la segunda oración el vergo "go" está acompañado de la terminación "ing", está en presente simple porque el "going" en este caso pasa a ser una abreviación, por así decirlo, de "to go", que significa "ir"...

    por otra parte, no usaron ni "go" ni "to go" para expresar el presente simple porque sería gramaticalmente incorrecto.

    Solo échale un vistazo a cómo quedaría la oración:

    I didn't feel well after go to the snow

    I didn't feel well after to go to the snow

    Igualmente, sería incorrecto traducir "I didn't feel well after going to the snow" como "No me sentí bien después de yendo a la nieve"
     

    Jyahero

    Senior Member
    Español
    Bueno, el "went" ya es otro tiempo, es pasado simple. No es el caso de las dos oraciones originales
     

    Jyahero

    Senior Member
    Español
    Ah claro, claro :) pero por eso en mi primer post aclaré que me refería solo a los tiempos del verbo "go"
     

    NorthWestTwo

    Member
    English - UK
    Jyahero's explanation of the different tenses is correct, but "to go to the snow" is not standard English. I would prefer one of these:

    "...after going out in the snow / after I had gone out in the snow"
    "...after being out in the snow / after I had been out in the snow"

    The only exception I can think of is using "to the snow" as a metaphor for "to a snowy place", in the same way as we might say "I'm escaping to the sun for my holiday".
     

    Jyahero

    Senior Member
    Español
    Bueno, hasta donde yo se "went" es pasado simple del verbo "go"
    Bien, pero me refería a que en las dos oraciones originales, en cuanto al verbo "go", solo usan presente perfecto y presente simple. El punto era que usar "went" sería cambiar lo que originalmente estaba escrito.
     

    ALBDIAL

    New Member
    SPANISH - SPAIN
    Hi NorthWestTwo

    about the use of the verbs tenses:

    wouldnt it be more correct saying;

    I didn't feel well after having gone out in the Snow

    The use of present simple sounds more like something you do regulary

    I usually get a cold after going out in the snow
    I usually get a cold after I go out

    Jyahero's explanation of the different tenses is correct, but "to go to the snow" is not standard English. I would prefer one of these:

    "...after going out in the snow / after I had gone out in the snow"
    "...after being out in the snow / after I had been out in the snow"

    The only exception I can think of is using "to the snow" as a metaphor for "to a snowy place", in the same way as we might say "I'm escaping to the sun for my holiday".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top