After his time

Captainmerrr

New Member
United States - English
I'm trying to use the phase "after his time" or beyond his time.

Would I say:
"après ses temps" ? Is this a common french phrase like it is in English? Or is there a better substitute?

thanks
 
  • EtudiantErudit

    Member
    United States, English
    What exactly do you mean in English by saying that? Do you mean to say that this person was "washed up" so to speak? Maybe that will better help formulate a response!

    Hope this helps!
     

    EtudiantErudit

    Member
    United States, English
    ??
    Still confused but I think I may have a glimmer of what you mean. Ok, perhaps you're trying to say he was "ahead of his time"? Ahh, well if that's the case then you have the pick of the litter from which to choose (France+Enlightenment=lots of good vocab)!

    Perhaps try going simple:
    "Ses écritures étaient bien d'avant-garde"
    or
    "Il était en avance sur son époque"

    Hope this is what you're looking for!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top