after it has been collected must also be analyzed [tense?]

< Previous | Next >

iboon

New Member
thai
Hi All,

"Further analysis on the specific sorbents is needed to determine how to best build artificial trees, and a method of storing the carbon after it has been collected must also be analyzed." ( A literature review of CO 2 capture directly from ambient air, Joshua Fabian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.)

Why does the 2nd independent clause ("a method of storing the carbon after it has been collected must also be analyzed.") shift the tense from a present perfect to a present tense?

Can I say "a method of storing the carbon after it is collected must also be analyzed." or "a method of storing the carbon after it has been collected must also have been analyzed." ? Do they have the same meaning?

and Is "Futher" an adverb modifying "to determine" ?

Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, iboon.
    "Further analysis on the specific sorbents is needed to determine how to best build artificial trees, and a method of storing the carbon after it has been collected must also be analyzed." ( A literature review of CO 2 capture directly from ambient air, Joshua Fabian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.)
    Why does the 2nd independent clause ("a method of storing the carbon after it has been collected must also be analyzed.") shift the tense from a present perfect to a present tense?
    He used "after it has been collected" to let you know that the carbon must already have been collected before you can store it in the future. He uses "be analyzed" to let you know that he is referring to something that has not yet happened. He thinks it will happen in the future.

    Can I say "a method of storing the carbon after it is collected must also be analyzed." or "a method of storing the carbon after it has been collected must also have been analyzed." ? Do they have the same meaning?
    They do not have the same meaning. You could use "after it is collected", but the author's choice was better: after it has been collected.
    Is "Further" an adverb modifying "to determine" ?
    No. "Further" is an adjective that modifies "analysis."
     

    iboon

    New Member
    thai
    Hello, iboon.


    He used "after it has been collected" to let you know that the carbon must already have been collected before you can store it in the future. He uses "be analyzed" to let you know that he is referring to something that has not yet happened. He thinks it will happen in the future.

    They do not have the same meaning. You could use "after it is collected", but the author's choice was better: after it has been collected.
    No. "Further" is an adjective that modifies "analysis."
    Thank you Owlman5,

    It was very clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top