After <reading><having read> the manual he could handle that device

Taisi

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
Is it possible to use plain Gerund instead of perfect one in the following sentence:
- After reading the manual he could handle that device. (instead of "After having read.....')
 
  • Taisi

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    Thanks. But the textbook on technical English gives this variant "After having read..." I'm confused, since I don't see any specific necessity to underline precedence by perfect.
     

    Taisi

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    And in what cases (in general) are perfect gerundial forms well-taken after "after"?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    And in what cases (in general) are perfect gerundial gerundive forms well-taken after "after"?
    Gerunds do not have a tense.
    After..........[.having..]...........read...........[the manual]
    Preposition [participle] + past participle...noun as object
    Preposition {.....................noun phrase......................}
    {.......................adjectival modifier of "he"..................}
     

    Taisi

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    What about this one "I feel better for having spent a good deal of my life in the country"? Isn't this the perfect form?
    Or this one: "He regretted now having come" (Galsworthy)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top