after starting to study or after starting to studying

< Previous | Next >

strawberrylemon

New Member
German Russian
Hey all,

could you please help me with the following sentence: I was very proud to receive three months after starting to study.... Or is it after starting to studying?

I would go with the red one but I'm not too sure.

Thank you very much for help!

Strawberrylemon
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "I was very proud to receive three months after starting to study" -> This sounds as if a judge sentenced you to three months in prison after you started your studies. :eek:

    What do you want to say?
     

    strawberrylemon

    New Member
    German Russian
    Thank you Paul for your answer. My initial sentence is

    "I was very proud to receive three months after starting to study in England a Tutor Commendation Certificate for outstanding commitment to my studies"
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That sentence is confusing because the verb to receive is so far from its object (the certificate). It would be easier to understand if you moved the object closer to the verb:

    "I was very proud to receive a Tutor Commendation Certificate for outstanding commitment to my studies three months after starting to study in England."

    (A comma after studies might help too, but that's a matter of style.)
     

    strawberrylemon

    New Member
    German Russian
    Thank you very much for your help. So you would go for "starting to study" as well? Instead of "starting to studying"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top