After such projectiles what signified the famous ball which

< Previous | Next >

vkhu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
However that may be, the effect of these cannon was very deadly, and at each discharge the combatants fell like ears before a scythe. After such projectiles what signified the famous ball which, at Coutras, in 1587, disabled twenty-five men; and the one which, at Zorndorff, in 1758, killed forty fantassins; and in 1742, Kesseldorf's Austrian cannon, of which every shot levelled seventy enemies with the ground?
I have no idea what the part in bold is supposed to be about. Could anyone please elaborate?

Source: The Moon-Voyage : From the Earth to the Moon. : Chapter I. The Gun Club. by Jules Verne @ Classic Reader
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The idea seems to be that the cannon under discussion was so powerful that it made earlier cannons, powerful as they were, seem meaningless by comparison.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top