after taking or completing an exam

< Previous | Next >

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
I understand that you use the verb take before or while answering the exam.

I will take the exam tomorrow.​
They are currently taking the exam.​

When you're done, you can use the verbs complete or finished.

I completed/finished the exam yesterday.​

Does it sound natural to use take after the exam?

He left the room after taking the exam.​
After taking the exam, she stayed and mingled with the rest of her classmates who were done.​
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    When you're done, you can use the verbs complete or finished.

    I completed/finished the exam yesterday.
    You can also use the verb take.

    I took the exam yesterday.

    It doesn't specifically say you finished it but if you took it yesterday and you're not still there we will assume 99% of the time that you mean you took it and completed it. If you didn't complete it, you would say that specifically.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top