after that

Magg

Senior Member
Spain / Spanish
Apart from dann and dannach, can I use an adverbial meaning after that?
If so, with or without a comma.

M.
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Magg said:
    Apart from dann and danach, can I use an adverbial meaning after that?
    If so, with or without a comma.

    M.
    Yes, it means "danach", but you already listed it:

    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, dann fuhr ich nach Hause. (= then)
    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, danach fuhr ich nach Hause. (= after that)
    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, woraufhin ich nach Hause fuhr. (= whereupon)
    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, daraufhin fuhr ich nach Hause. (= whereupon)

    BUT:

    Nachdem (= After) ich ein Eis gegessen hatte, fuhr ich nach Hause.
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    Yes, it means "danach", but you already listed it:

    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, dann fuhr ich nach Hause. (= then)
    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, danach fuhr ich nach Hause. (= after that)
    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, woraufhin ich nach Hause fuhr. (= whereupon)
    Ich habe ein Eis gegessen, daraufhin fuhr ich nach Hause. (= whereupon)

    BUT:

    Nachdem (= After) ich ein Eis gegessen habe, fuhr ich nach Hause.
    But can i use woraufhin and daraufhin at the beginning of the senence, as I´ve done with dann and danach?
    I can´t, can I?

    EX: Danach/Dann hat er heute viel erledigt.

    In this type of sentences I´m always using the two above and my composition seems a bit repetitive to me.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Magg said:
    But can i use woraufhin and daraufhin at the beginning of the senence, as I´ve done with dann and danach?
    I can´t, can I?

    EX: Danach/Dann hat er heute viel erledigt.

    In this type of sentences I´m always using the two above and my composition seems a bit repetitive to me.
    You're right. "Woraufhin" and "daraufhin" always introduce a relative clause:

    Woraufhin ich ein Eis aß. :cross: (unless you mentioned before "Ich bin zu meinem Freund gefahren" or something like that)
    Daraufhin aß ich ein Eis. :tick: (yes, it's possible, but you need a sentence before)

    Tough to explain!
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    You're right. "Woraufhin" and "daraufhin" always introduce a relative clause:

    Woraufhin ich ein Eis aß. :cross: (unless you mentioned before "Ich bin zu meinem Freund gefahren" or something like that)
    Daraufhin aß ich ein Eis. :tick: (yes, it's possible, but you need a sentence before)

    Tough to explain!
    Ok, understood.
    Well, I´ve understood that it´s still a bit complecated to me, so better not to use them.

    Cheers,
    Magg
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    One more thing.
    Can I say:

    Danach its er zur Post gefahren. Um dreißig Uhr war er da. Nach der Post hat er um vier Uhr gewählt, aber das Telefon war kaputt. Also hat er nicht telefoniert.

    Danke!
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Magg said:
    One more thing.
    Can I say:

    Danach ist er zur Post gefahren. Um dreißig (not 30!) Uhr war er da. Nachdem er bei der Post war (or danach) wollte er jemanden anrufen, aber das Telefon war kaputt. Das war um vier. Also hat er nicht telefoniert.

    Danke!
    Now it's correct! ;)

    "Nach der Post habe ich das und das gemacht" is VERY colloquial, but you would be understood.
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    Now it's correct! ;)

    "Nach der Post habe ich das und das gemacht" is VERY colloquial, but you would be understood.
    Would you please give me some othe examples with nachdem so that I can see how it works, and how I have to continue the sentence?
    Please, only in Präsens, Perfekt, with Modal V. or the Präteritum of sein and haben. I haven´t see more tenses.

    Thanks
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Magg said:
    Would you please give me some othe examples with nachdem so that I can see how it works, and how I have to continue the sentence?
    Please, only in Präsens, Perfekt, with Modal V. or the Präteritum of sein and haben. I haven´t seen more tenses yet.

    Thanks
    Ok, here you go: (your homework)

    Nachdem ich in die Stadt ging, ... (wollen + gehen + zu meinem Feund)
    After I went to the town, I wanted to go to my friend.

    Nachdem wir uns kennen lernten, ... (ich + haben + schreiben + dir + einen Brief)
    After we got to know each other, I sent you a letter.

    BUT:

    Nach dem Mittagschlaf ... (wir + gehen + baden).
    After siesta, we'll go swimming.

    Please tell me if it is too hard.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    She said she didn't want Präteritum! ;)

    After "nachdem" you usually use the "past perfect," which is the same as the present perfect except that the auxiliary ("sein" or "haben") is in the preterite.

    So

    ich war gegangen
    du warst gegangen
    er hatte gesehen
    wir hatten gesehen
    ihr war(e)t gekommen
    sie hatten gespielt

    usw.

    I hope that helps.

    Whodunit said:
    Ok, here you go: (your homework)

    Nachdem ich in die Stadt gegangen waren, ... (wollen + gehen + zu meinem Feund)
    After I went to the town, I wanted to go to my friend.

    Nachdem wir uns kennen gerlernt hatten, ... (ich + haben + schreiben + dir + einen Brief)
    After we got to know each other, I sent you a letter.

    BUT:

    Nach dem Mittagschlaf, ... (wir + gehen + baden).
    After siesta, we'll go swimming.

    This is completely different. This is a preposition and a masculine/dative definite article, not a subordinating conjunction.

    Please tell me if it is too hard.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Whodunit said:
    Nach dem Mittagschlaf, ... (wir + gehen + baden). :cross:
    Nach dem Mittagschlaf ... (wir + gehen + baden). :tick:
    Das Komma hat dort doch nichts zu suchen!

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Whodunit said:
    But nor Plusquamperfekt, as you used it!
    Plusquamperfekt ist nicht schwer zu erklären, wenn man Perfekt beherrscht. Außerdem sind die Sätze ohne Plusquamperfekt doch falsch, nicht wahr?

    Jana
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    Please tell me if it is too hard.
    I´m afraid it is.
    I though it was going to be easier.
    The point is that we have skipped Präteritum except from sein and haben. I don´t know why. I think the logical thing would have been first präteritum and then Perfeckt.
    We haven´t seen the past perfect yet either. Although as Elroy explained above it doesn´t seem difficult, but I´ve noticed certain order changes that I´need to pay attention to.

    I´m sorry you spent your time.
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    elroy said:
    She said she didn't want Präteritum! ;)

    After "nachdem" you usually use the "past perfect," which is the same as the present perfect except that the auxiliary ("sein" or "haben") is in the preterite.

    So

    ich war gegangen
    du warst gegangen
    er hatte gesehen
    wir hatten gesehen
    ihr war(e)t gekommen
    sie hatten gespielt

    usw.

    I hope that helps.
    Thanks for your contribution, Elroy.
    As I explained to W. the past perfect doesn´t seem difficult. Only that the auxiliary verb goes to the end, doesn´t it?

    Anyway, I´m sure I will be able to write "nachdem" sentences this summer when I get a good grammar book. You´ll see. ;)

    Magg
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    But nor Plusquamperfekt, as you used it!
    She said she knows the perfect and the preterite of "sein" and "haben." That's all you need to learn the past perfect, so voilà! :D
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Jana337 said:
    Plusquamperfekt ist nicht schwer zu erklären, wenn man Perfekt beherrscht. Außerdem sind die Sätze ohne Plusquamperfekt doch falsch, nicht wahr?

    Jana
    Genau. Infolgedessen hatte ich keine Skrupel, Plusquamperfekt zu verwenden bzw. erklären.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Magg said:
    Thanks for your contribution, Elroy.
    As I explained to W. the past perfect doesn´t seem difficult. Only that the auxiliary verb goes to the end, doesn´t it?

    Anyway, I´m sure I will be able to write "nachdem" sentences this summer when I get a good grammar book. You´ll see. ;)

    Magg
    The rules of word order are exactly the same as those for the present perfect. The only difference is that you use the preterite of "sein" or "haben" instead of the present of those verbs.

    Nachdem ich das Bier getrunken habe, werde ich schlafen.
    Nachdem ich das Bier getrunken hatte, habe ich geschlafen.

    And the reason the preterite isn't usually taught until the end is that it's very rarely used - at least in spoken German.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Magg said:
    Only that the auxiliary verb goes to the end, doesn´t it?
    But this is not a peculiarity of the past perfect! The auxiliary is at the end because a sentence with nachdem is always a Nebensatz.

    Jana
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    I know this is going to sound ridiculous but can one say "Nach das its er ...." meaning "after that"?

    It suddendly came to my mind and I wanted to know.

    M.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Magg said:
    No. As nach can also mean "after", I thought of nach + das + v + s ...

    I think too much, right? :rolleyes:
    Thinking is always good!

    No you cannot say "nach das." "Nach" can never be followed by "das" because it is a dative preposition. The only possibility is "nachdem" if you have a clause or "danach" if you are looking for an adverb.

    Notice that whenever you want to say "preposition + that" you need to use a da-compound.

    darunter
    darüber
    damit
    davon
    dagegen

    For "preposition + which" in a relative clause, you use the preposition with the appropriate article.

    Das ist der Man, von dem ich dir erzält habe.
    Dieses ist das Auto, mit dem wir fahren werden.
    Ich erkenne die Regel, gegen die ich bin, nicht an.

    usw. usw.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top