after the ancient food is milked out

yagy78

New Member
Spanish-English
¡Hola! la verdad estoy perdido con esta oración:
"after the ancient food is milked out"
¿Qué quiere decir "milked out"?
¿alguna sugerencia?
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Turissa´s link refers to the verb to milk someone or something, meaning to take from them but here the verb is to milk out. A cow is milked out when it has no more milk so the phrase means used up. I assume that the ancient food, maybe a liquid such as ambrosia, has run out or finished. It still doesn´t make sense to me so maybe we could have some more context?
     

    yagy78

    New Member
    Spanish-English
    La oración sigue asi (more contex):

    "after the ancient food is milked out, is poured into the strainer that purifies"

    Entre el link que me has mandado turissa y la acotación que me haces lis48 creo que debiera ser algo así como: "Luego que la antigua comida es exprimida al máximo, es vertida en un colador/filtro que la purifica"

    I thiunk they are talking about some herb that you can make juice out of it. As you, lis48, correctly assumed it is a liquid. So I think I does make sense now, don´t you?

    Que les parece?
    Les agradezco mucho!!!
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Hola:

    Luego de que el antiguo alimento es extraído al máximo, es vertido en un colador/filtro que lo purifica.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Is this the source? Because it doesn´t even make much sense in English as it´s translated from 3000 year old hymns, Hindu Vedas. There are footnotes which might help you. The "ancient food" is apparantly Soma juices which is an intoxicating food of the gods a bit like ambrosia. We need a Hindu specialist in Vedas!
    http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=mXUnfsqhi1AC&pg=RA2-PA567&lpg=RA2-PA567&dq=%22into+the+strainer+that+purifies%22&source=web&ots=4neLniwrpq&sig=fUc6I_SZqkHmpC3e0LWP3iML5JY&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result
    http://www.somafab.com/juice29.html
     
    Last edited:

    yagy78

    New Member
    Spanish-English
    Gracias Metamargo por el detalle que me faltaba.
    Lis48 as you say is from the vedas, precisely from the Rig Veda. This book is from an Indian expert in Vedas and he translate and explain the meaning of some of the mantras. As you say he is talking about the soma wich is a drink, but actually what this guy discusses is that the fist english translations were literalistic but the true deep meanings are not literall, for instance Soma in not exactly a drink and it is not intoxicating.
    Thanks for the links they were very interesting and thanks for writing, I get the idea now.
    Gracias a Todos!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top