after they are transmitted through casual contact

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "after they are transmitted through casual contact" refer to "after the viruses are transmitted through men's casual contact (with the viruses)"?

**************
A new finding that even took the study’s authors by surprise lends support to the controversial idea that microbes play a role in Alzheimer’s disease. The research, published June 21 in Neuron, found convincing signs that certain types of herpes virus may promote the complex process that leads to the disease that afflicts some 5.7 million Americans. The study points to the viruses as possible accomplices that drive disease progression but does not suggest that Alzheimer’s may begin after they are transmitted through casual contact.

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Contact refers to people’s casual contact with each other, which serves as a means of transmission/spread of the viruses.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Thank you. :)

    If the viruses are the culprit and casual contact serves as a means of transmission, then people of all ages would have been threatened by AD? ;)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    If the viruses are the culprit and casual contact serves as a means of transmission, then people of all ages would have been threatened by AD?
    That is logical if the existence of the virus in a person's body is the only factor. But no-one has made that claim, so we should avoid making that assumption.

    Note that your quoted text says the study does not support this conclusion.

    The study points to the viruses as possible accomplices that drive disease progression but does not suggest that Alzheimer’s may begin after they are transmitted through casual contact.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Please notice that I used
    ;) there: A winking eye serves as a humorous remark.
    Keep on topic. (Thread closed.;))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top