after we started with Gatsby toward the house

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi everybody, please, from The Great Gatsby:

“There was a faint, barely perceptible movement of the water as the fresh flow from one end urged its way toward the drain at the other. With little ripples that were hardly the shadows of waves, the laden mattress moved irregularly down the pool. A small gust of wind that scarcely corrugated the surface was enough to disturb its accidental course with its accidental burden. The touch of a cluster of leaves revolved it slowly, tracing, like the leg of transit, a thin red circle in the water.
It was after we started with Gatsby toward the house that the gardener saw Wilson’s body a little way off in the grass, and the holocaust was complete.”


I don't get what he means by after we started with Gatsby toward the house? Do you? This is the scene where he's killed.

Thanks!
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Hi everybody, please, from The Great Gatsby:
    It was after we started with Gatsby toward the house that the gardener saw Wilson’s body a little way off in the grass, and the holocaust was complete.”
    Gabriel Aparta,
    "context does not mean "more text"; it means background information - the important context here was the fact that Gatsby was dead - you should have mentioned this.
     

    Gabriel Aparta

    Senior Member
    Español - Venezuela
    Gabriel Aparta,
    "context does not mean "more text"; it means background information - the important context here was the fact that Gatsby was dead - you should have mentioned this.
    I said this is the scene where he's killed, anyway, I do appreciate everyone's help.

    Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top