after what felt like a hundred years

birdieb

New Member
Georgian
The next morning, after what felt like a hundred years, she awoke.

--Is the sentence correct? I feel what and a hundred years are overlapped. And I change it to:

The next morning, after feeling like a hundred years, she awoke. What do you think of it? Thanks
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Your correction completely changes the meaning of the sentence in my opinion.

    'The next morning, after what felt like a hundred years...' - when she woke she had the impression that a hundred years (i.e. a long period of time) had passed.
    This sentence seems OK to me.

    'The next morning, after feeling like a hundred years....' doesn't make much sense but it almost sounds like she felt a hundred years old.
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The next morning, after feeling like a hundred years, she awoke.
    "she" is the subject of the verb "to feel"

    The next morning, after what felt like a hundred years, she awoke.
    "what" is the subject of the verb "to feel"
    We can paraphrase the latter as follows ...

    The next morning, after a period of time that felt like a hundred years, she awoke
     

    effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    "what" is the subject of the verb "to feel"
    We can paraphrase the latter as follows ...

    The next morning, after a period of time that felt like a hundred years, she awoke
    Really? I thought it was:

    The next morning, after a period of time that she felt like a hundred years, she awoke
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Really? I thought it was:

    The next morning, after a period of time that she felt like a hundred years, she awoke
    No, that is incorrect. You could change the sentence to make it the way you want as follows ...

    The next morning, after a period of time that she felt was like a hundred years, she awoke.


    Here´s an example to make it clear: "That feels good to me" Subject ... verb ... adjective ... indirect object
     

    effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    No, that is incorrect. You could change the sentence to make it the way you want as follows ...

    The next morning, after a period of time that she felt was like a hundred years, she awoke.


    Here´s an example to make it clear: "That feels good to me" Subject ... verb ... adjective ... indirect object
    Interesting! Thank you
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    The next morning, after what felt like a hundred years, she awoke.

    --Is the sentence correct? I feel what and a hundred years are overlapped. And I change it to:

    The next morning, after feeling like a hundred years, she awoke. What do you think of it? Thanks
    Welcome to the forum, Birdiep.

    What felt like a hundred years is a relative clause used as the object of after. It means "an amount of time that seemed to be a hundred years." The amount of time that had passed felt (to her) like a hundred years. What here is a relative pronoun representing "an amount of time that".

    I would not say that she, or the morning, felt like a hundred years, so "feeling like a hundred years" does not make sense to me here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top