After working out a month's notice

Lorena1970

Banned
Italy, Italiano
Hi all,

Could someone properly translate "after working out a mont's notice".
We are talking about people that are resigning from a company to move to a different one.

"After working out a month’s notice they, at last, will follow John into the new company."
"Dopo aver concluso un mese di preavviso (??? :confused:), alla fine seguiranno John nella nuova società"

It doesn't sound appropriate to my ears, though probably I got the meaning...???:confused:

Thank you:)
 
  • pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I think you correctly understood "a month's notice." For "working out," I'd suggest the expression "mettersi d'accordo." Could it work here?

    Ciao.
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Do you mean that they agreed on a month's notice with their current employer or that they fulfilled their obligation to continue working for a month?
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Do you mean that they agreed on a month's notice with their current employer or that they fulfilled their obligation to continue working for a month?
    Actually, after reading this, I think it probably means that they fulfilled their obligation to continue working for a month before leaving, rather than agreeing to a month's notice, so I think concluso makes sense.

    Ciao.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Do you mean that they agreed on a month's notice with their current employer or that they fulfilled their obligation to continue working for a month?
    That's what wasn't clear to me too...I can add that resigning from the former company to follow John into the new one wasn't, for complicate reasons, such an easy issue.

    I think it probably means that they fulfilled their obligation to continue working for a month before leaving :tick:
    I have the feeling this is the proper interpretation.

    Thanks a lot both of you!:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top