Ag. Administrative Officer

Discussion in 'English Only' started by belano75, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. belano75 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello everybody,

    What is the meaning of "Ag." in "Ag. Administrative Officer".

    Context: That is the position of somebody of somebody who works at the University, with administrative duties, I think he is the person in charge of his section.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi belano

    I've never come across it (I don't think it's used in the UK) but it looks as though the abbreviation Ag. is used in some varieties of English to mean "acting" - here's an example:
    (source)

    Where did you find it, out of interest?
     
  3. belano75 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello Loob,

    It makes sense... Yes, I think it should be that.

    I found it in Mauritius.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    How beautifully brilliant are you. I've found it in Kenya, Trinidad, Tobago, Mauritius and Belize.
     
  5. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    I've seen "Ag" in some countries where English is a second language, but not in NZ.

    In NZE, it would either be written out as "Acting Administrative Officer"
    or
    "A/Administrative Officer" for short.
     

Share This Page

Loading...