again on politics and policy

nikkieli

Senior Member
Bulgaria, Bulgarian
Hi, everyone,

I browsed through the threads and I really found one that is of interest to me right now- the subtle difference between 'politics' and 'policy'. Though it is quite clear which to use on particular occasions, this may not be the case in other instances.
I have to translate two university subjects, containing 'politics' and/or 'policy'. This is what I wrote:
1. 'Agrarian politics'
2. 'Agrarian policy of the European Union'

Prove me wrong, but I am of the opinion that 'politics' is the general term, and 'policy' is the more specific one, of course not taking into account the semantic differences that can be found in every dictionary.
Otherwise, I cannot support my choices (sent.1 and 2) by anything more decisive and that's why I am asking you to help me.
Thank you
 
  • Yes. "Policy" rather refers to a line of a particular politician or government. whereas "politics" is a field of activity or study or science.
    You may be engaged in politics or studying politics but you support or implement a certain policy which is a number of ideas, measures in a particular area.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Member Emeritus
    English - England
    Hi, everyone,

    I browsed through the threads and I really found one that is of interest to me right now- the subtle difference between 'politics' and 'policy'. Though it is quite clear which to use on particular occasions, this may not be the case in other instances.
    I have to translate two university subjects, containing 'politics' and/or 'policy'. This is what I wrote:
    1. 'Agrarian politics'
    2. 'Agrarian policy of the European Union'

    Prove me wrong, but I am of the opinion that 'politics' is the general term, and 'policy' is the more specific one, of course not taking into account the semantic differences that can be found in every dictionary.
    Otherwise, I cannot support my choices (sent.1 and 2) by anything more decisive and that's why I am asking you to help me.
    Thank you

    Setwale Charm has explained the difference very well, Nikkieli. We talk about the Common Agricultural Policy of the European Union. I'm not sure about Agrarian Politics - I'd be tempted to say The Politics of Agriculture. As you can see, I'm as much concerned about the difference between agrarian and agricultural as between politics and policy. I hope that's not unhelpful.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Of course, policy can be used to describe any set of rules, guidelines, or guiding philosophies. One common phrase is "company policy," referring to rules or formalized attitudes. In this way, some might say "I make it a policy" meaning a personal rule of conduct.

    Within a company, workers will often decry the complexity and viciousness of "office politics," which describes an informal but influential system of relationships and rationing of "power" within an organization.
     
    Of course, policy can be used to describe any set of rules, guidelines, or guiding philosophies. One common phrase is "company policy," referring to rules or formalized attitudes. In this way, some might say "I make it a policy" meaning a personal rule of conduct.

    Within a company, workers will often decry the complexity and viciousness of "office politics," which describes an informal but influential system of relationships and rationing of "power" within an organization.

    That is true too. When this applies to some more or less stable and adopted principle and attitude in tackling the world around or a certain type of problems, you can speak of your personal policy.
     
    Top