against

< Previous | Next >

Pocahontas van Merteuil

Senior Member
French and Dutch
Hello!
I don't understand the meaning of "against" in the following contexts:
"Programming against interfaces rather than concrete fixed components."
"Testing has to be against a specification"
"OQ (Operational Qualification) checks that a system is functioning correctly, i.e. against the system's functional specification for commercial systems."
"The evidence for compliance would be the detailed validation documents themselves, against a range of different systems."

It seems like in the 2 first sentences it has the meaning defined in 5b of Merriam Webster's definition of "against": "in contact with <leaning against the wall>" but I'm really not sure about this.
Could anyone give me a synonym maybe?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Programming against interfaces rather than concrete fixed components."
    Please give us the complete sentence.

    "Testing has to be against a specification"
    It means "with reference to" or "on the basis of" here.

    "OQ (Operational Qualification) checks that a system is functioning correctly, i.e. against the system's functional specification for commercial systems."
    "With reference to"

    "The evidence for compliance would be the detailed validation documents themselves, against a range of different systems."
    "With reference to" or "In respect of".
     

    Pocahontas van Merteuil

    Senior Member
    French and Dutch
    Thanks a lot Barque!
    The first one is kind of part of an enumeration (of a variety of development techniques), so it is not really a sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top