agarrar

daniel565

New Member
germany
how can the word agarrar be translated if it has to deal with a couple. i would like to know if you us that if you want to implicate that you kissed someone or it significates more than that.
e.g. nosotros hemos agarrado
how would you translate this

thank you for your help
 
  • belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    It means that they slept with each other, I believe.
    It's not Spanish from Spain, but I seem to remember it is said in a Latinamerican country I can't unfortunately recall.
     

    Raphaelus

    Member
    Spanish/English Puerto Rico
    It means that they slept with each other, I believe.
    It's not Spanish from Spain, but I seem to remember it is said in a Latinamerican country I can't unfortunately recall.

    Hm, yo creo que estás pensando en "coger" el cual en su sentido eufémico es sinónimo de "agarrar".
     

    Raphaelus

    Member
    Spanish/English Puerto Rico
    Daniel, you should post the whole sentence, because that mere fragment leads to ambiguity.
     

    daniel565

    New Member
    germany
    ok i found out on a translation side that in colloquial language it means picking on someone.
    so that can implicate both again: sleeping with each other, kissing each other or just dating each other. or is there any prefered translation. and it is from a southamerican text.
    thank you for your time.
     

    ERASMO_GALENO

    Senior Member
    Perú, Español
    Hi,

    In Perú agarrar is kind of a slang way to say kiss (to make out)

    Nosotros hemos agarrado (Nosotros nos hemos besado)
    We have kissed

    Ella/él es sólo un agarre para mi
    (He/she is just someone you kiss with, an adventure, with no feelings involved)

    Regards,
     

    luzdelaluna

    New Member
    US, L1=English
    I am a fourth grade Spanish-English Immersion teacher and my students always use the word "agarrar" in a context that I don't understand. For example, when they explain what prime factors are in multiplication, they will say, "Los factores primos son números primos que se puede multiplicar para agarrar un número compuesto." They use the word in a way that would mean "end up with" or "result in." I have never heard of this usage before. Also, the kids will insist that the word is spelled "agarar," although I can't find a word spelled "agarar" in any Spanish dictionary. Is there a word "agarar" that is different than "agarrar"?
     

    lmoon

    Member
    Venezuela, Spanish
    I am a fourth grade Spanish-English Immersion teacher and my students always use the word "agarrar" in a context that I don't understand. For example, when they explain what prime factors are in multiplication, they will say, "Los factores primos son números primos que se puede multiplicar para agarrar un número compuesto." They use the word in a way that would mean "end up with" or "result in." I have never heard of this usage before. Also, the kids will insist that the word is spelled "agarar," although I can't find a word spelled "agarar" in any Spanish dictionary. Is there a word "agarar" that is different than "agarrar"?

    There´s no such word agarar, the right word is agarrar, and yes, it can be used for sooo many different purposes, in different contexts.
     

    donchisciotte

    New Member
    Italy, Spanish, English
    Does anybody know the preferred meaning of agarrar in chilean spanish, if referred to a couple?
    So, "agarramos", means "we had sex", or "we kissed"?
    Thank you very much,

    Marco
     

    Nadias

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    En argentina también lo usamos de esa forma, pero como verbo transitivo.

    "Yo me agarré a Juan" ----> Lo besé.
     

    AlmaGem

    New Member
    US, English
    To luzdelaluna - it sounds like from your example your students are using "agarrar" to mean "to get", as in, "If you add 4 and 4 you get 8." Right? I used to work with Mexican-American migrant workers in Michigan and I would always hear the word "agarrar" used simply to mean "get it". As in, Go get your shoes! = Agarra tus zapatos! Or, Agarratelo! But then, when I lived in Mexico for a few months, I was quickly advised NOT to use the verb that way because it had a sexual or otherwise inappropriate connotation.

    To anyone with knowledge of Mexican Spanish, what are the most common uses of "agarrar" in Mexico? Does it ever simply (innocently) mean "to get" ?

    Thanks in advance :)
     

    Codex

    New Member
    Mexico español
    To luzdelaluna - it sounds like from your example your students are using "agarrar" to mean "to get", as in, "If you add 4 and 4 you get 8." Right? I used to work with Mexican-American migrant workers in Michigan and I would always hear the word "agarrar" used simply to mean "get it". As in, Go get your shoes! = Agarra tus zapatos! Or, Agarratelo! But then, when I lived in Mexico for a few months, I was quickly advised NOT to use the verb that way because it had a sexual or otherwise inappropriate connotation.

    To anyone with knowledge of Mexican Spanish, what are the most common uses of "agarrar" in Mexico? Does it ever simply (innocently) mean "to get" ?

    Thanks in advance :)

    "Agarrar" is a word meaning "to take something", not quite accepted because it implies "garra": claw, instead of hand. Nevertheless it's used to imply "taking something by force or illegaly" in common idioms.
    "Agarrar a golpes": fighting or beating someone, "agarró el dinero": steal the money, "agarrar a besos": kiss intensely
    Normally "agarrar" has an innocent meaning but rough, vulgar. "Tomar" is the word to be used instead (be carefull because "tomar" also means "to drink", depending the context, sorry) or "coger", it means the same and is also used but this is the word with a sexual connotation. I'm mexican and I hardly find a sexual connotation in "agarrar", but you better use "tomar"... just in case.
     
    Last edited:
    Top