agir globalement

kmayna22

Senior Member
American English
Hello,
THe article is about a law firm, and I am not sure if I have understood correctly:
Nous restons toutefois parmi les seuls à pouvoir agir globalement en protection des droits et en contentieux.
My attempt:
Nevertheless, we are still one of the only firms able to act globally in terms of the protection of intellectual property rights and in litigation.
I think my translation is too literal, and doesn't mean much in English (to my ear, anyway). I am not sure how to alter my translation without changing the intended meaning.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I have a doubt here. Do they mean they have agencies all round the world? If so, "act worldwide" is more specific.

    Act globally can mean that, but can also simply mean they do all kinds of work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top