agira sur le solde de tout compte

< Previous | Next >

greygoose

Senior Member
England, English
D’établir et de verser un solde de tout compte après signature d’un quitus.
Le solde de tout compte est versé le mois M+1 à partir du mois de la cessation de la relation de travail.
Cependant, pour ce qui concerne les travailleurs encore redevables envers la société ; celle-ci agira, au titre du recouvrement, sur le solde de tout compte, dans le cas ou le montant du solde de tout compte se révèle insuffisant pour recouvrer l’entièreté des sommes dues par le travailleur salarié, la société prendra les mesures qu’elle jugera nécessaires.

Hi all,

In the above sentence, where it says "celle-ci agira, au titre du recouvrement, sur le solde de tout compte" does this simply mean that the workers will continue working until they have recovered costs/the final balance And if the" solde de tout compte" ("full and final settlement") is not enough to cover sums owed by the worker, they company will take measures it deems necessary. How might you phrase "celle-ci agira, au titre du recouvrement, sur le solde de tout compte..."

Thanks
GG
 
  • pekeketua

    Member
    French
    Bonjour,
    Don't you love these legal bits where the use of punctuation seems to answer to some unknown esoteric set of rules ?
    What I understand from the French text you submitted is that the company will deduct what ever is owed to them from the solde de tout compte. If the solde is not sufficient, the company reserves its right to recover what is still outstanding by other means : debt recovery agency, court. It is not possible to entertain the idea of the worker continuing to work to clear his/her debt, as the case being discussed here is cessation de la relation de travail (which could either be resignation or dismissal).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top