ago/earlier

< Previous | Next >

lobelia.ophrys

Senior Member
French
Hello everybody,

I'm wondering if it's best to say "one year ago" or "one year earlier" regarding the "caption over" in films?

(exemple, the movie starts with a scene and then we have another scene that says: "London, 3 years ago/earlier/before").

Thank you in advance.
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ago means counting from now. Today is 25/03/13. So a year ago was 25/03/12 or thereabouts. Earlier/before means that you count from some other point in time.
    Don't come before five because they'll be nobody here.
    He set up a dental practice in 1989. He'd graduated in dentistry a year earlier/before.
    Ago becomes earlier/before in reported speech. I lived in Glasgow a few years ago -> He said he'd lived in Glasgow a few years earlier.
    Earlier is the right word in film captions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top