Ago or Earlier

< Previous | Next >

duhong

Member
vietnamese
Hello there,

May I use ago or earlier in this sentence without changing the meaning?

There was heavy rain three days earlier(or ago).

Thank you and God bless you all!
 
  • fsm*

    Senior Member
    If you are counting backwards from today, you must say:

    There was heavy rain three days ago.

    If you are talking about a time in the past, and you are counting backwards from that time, you can say:

    There had been heavy rain three days earlier.
     

    abadejjo

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Cuba
    Hello there,

    May I use ago or earlier in this sentence without changing the meaning?

    There was heavy rain three days earlier(or ago).

    Thank you and God bless you all!
    Hello Duhong,

    "There was a heavy rain three days ago." Or you may also say,
    "It was raining heavy three days ago". Or
    "Three days ago there was a heavy rain."

    Greetings!
     

    abadejjo

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Cuba
    If you are counting backwards from today, you must say:

    There was heavy rain three days ago.

    If you are talking about a time in the past, and you are counting backwards from that time, you can say:

    There had been heavy rain three days earlier.


    Very clear and simple way to explain it, fsm*!
     

    heath.lijie

    New Member
    Chinese
    If you are counting backwards from today, you must say:

    There was heavy rain three days ago.

    If you are talking about a time in the past, and you are counting backwards from that time, you can say:

    There had been heavy rain three days earlier.
    fsm*, does "There had been heavy rain three days earlier" mean it rained for three days?
     

    WyomingSue

    Senior Member
    English--USA
    No, it does not mean it rained for three days. To say that you need something like:
    "There had been heavy rain for three days, earlier in the week/month."
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, it tells us only that there had been heavy rain three days earlier. It doesn't tell us anything about how long it had been raining, or how often it had rained before that day.

    Hermione
     

    heath.lijie

    New Member
    Chinese
    No, it does not mean it rained for three days. To say that you need something like:
    "There had been heavy rain for three days, earlier in the week/month."
    No, it tells us only that there had been heavy rain three days earlier. It doesn't tell us anything about how long it had been raining, or how often it had rained before that day.

    Hermione
    Hermione, Thanks for your plain explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top