1. maferaluz Senior Member

    Mojácar, Spain
    Spanish
    Hello there,

    I´ve got a question about the adjective "agobiado", but not in the sense of "overwhelmed". I want to express that there is so little space in a room that I feel "agobiada" because I can´t breathe properly.

    Can you help me with an adjective in English that expresses this feeling?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Try some form of "suffocating."
     
  3. Alejaledesma

    Alejaledesma Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    "Asphyxiated" could work too...
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It's stuffy in here.
     
  5. maferaluz Senior Member

    Mojácar, Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you so much for helping me!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...