Agogica

< Previous | Next >

mnstudio

Member
Italian
Salve, sto cercando di trovare una traduzione credibile per il termine "agogica". Qualcuno mi può aiutare? Riporto la definizione

agogica
/a·gò·gi·ca/
sostantivo femminile

  1. L'impulso dal quale scaturisce e si svolge il ritmo musicale inteso quale virtù soggettiva e non riducibile a schema, sì da lasciare adito al talento interpretativo personale dell'esecutore, cui ne spettano l'individuazione e la ricostruzione.

In pratica vuol dire quelle piccole variazioni di tempo che un esecutore di uno strumento oppure anche di un'orchestra fa a scopo interpretativo (piccoli rallentandi o accelerazioni, ritenuti alla fine delle frasi musicali, ecc.). Sono piccole variazioni non scritte nella partitura che un esecutore fa, ogni volta che esegue un brano, in modo leggermente diverso, in quanto appunto non schematizzabili.
 
  • lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    How you translate may probably depend a lot on the context. Since the developing interest in recent decades in musical microstructures, the term 'agogic/s' has become more common, though in English (UK) it's still not found that often in non-specialist discourse (such as reviews of performances live or recorded, cd programme notes, etc.). I wonder whether , looking at the gloss you give on your quoted definition, 'expressive timing' might not be an option (at least it's much more immediately understandable). In general usage, you're more likely to find something like 'expressive variations in tempo', or 'expressive phrasing'.etc. I think the adjective 'agogic' (in phrases like 'agogic variations, agogic choices' etc.) may be more usual than 'agogics' ; the word 'agogics', though, seems to have developed a more general scope; and really you could probably do with the advice of a native English-speaking musicologist or musician (I'm certainly not one!)
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    I am a musician and I've never heard of "agogics" (plural). The phrase "agogic accent" is used, however, although not terribly common. It normally refers to a slight displacement of a rhythmic beat for the purposes of emphasis or accentuation. I see that "agogic" can also refer to "[musical] expression" in a more general sense, although i have never heard it used in this way.

    This may be of interest.

    It would be helpful to have the original complete phrase, however, to determine the best way of translating it.
     

    mnstudio

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you so much Elfa for your answer. The phrase is this, referring to a piano player:
    "So I have to know and recognize the chords as they were played, their inversions, the agogic variations that he used, and so on...."

    The phrase "agogic accent" is used
    Agogic accent and not agogic accents?
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Thank you so much Elfa for your answer. The phrase is this, referring to a piano player:
    "So I have to know and recognize the chords as they were played, their inversions, the agogic variations that he used, and so on...."

    Agogic accent and not agogic accents?
    Who is the "he" in this sentence, mnstudio? And do you know what piece of music it is referring to?
    You could use "accents" in the plural, but I'm not sure that is what is being referred to here.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Thank you so much Elfa for your answer. The phrase is this, referring to a piano player:
    "So I have to know and recognize the chords as they were played, their inversions, the agogic variations that he used, and so on...."
    Ci serva la frase ORIGINALE in italiano (con qualche dettaglio in più, come chiede Elfa), non la tua traduzione in inglese, grazie.
     

    mnstudio

    Member
    Italian
    Eccola: "Devo sapere e riconoscere gli accordi così come sono stati suonati, i loro rivolti, le variazioni agogiche che ha usato, e così via....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top