agréable fraicheur

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by journeys, May 27, 2013.

  1. journeys Senior Member

    English (Jamaica)
    Hi,

    This is a description of a restaurant from a magazine:

    Situé dans un décor original de cave à l’agréable fraicheur, XXX propose une cuisine antillaise typique.

    I assume "fraicheur" refers to a cool temperature but I'm just wondering if there could be another meaning. What do you get from it?

    Thank you.
     
  2. patriziaf New Member

    Italiano - Svizzera
    It means
    pleasant coolness
    no other meanings
     
  3. Thalamus

    Thalamus Senior Member

    Shanghai
    French
    Indeed a "cave" is usually a cool place where you can store food or wine.
    But in this context, "fraîcheur" seems to qualify the decoration (un décor original de).
    Maybe Patriziaf is right, but to me there's a little place for doubt here. Because "fraîcheur" can be informally used to convey the idea that something is cool (figurative meaning), trendy or original.
     
  4. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    Hi

    I think it just means "pleasant coolness" as suggested by Patriziaf.
     
  5. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    La syntaxe maladroite sème effectivement le doute.
    Je pense qu'un décor frais (la fraîcheur évoque pour moi grâce et légèreté) n'est pas très accrocheur, et qu'en réalité, on souhaite informer ou rassurer les clients sur la température des lieux.
    Pour lever l'ambiguïté, on aurait pu dire : Dans le décor original d'une cave à l’agréable fraicheur, XXX propose... .
     
  6. journeys Senior Member

    English (Jamaica)
    Thanks all!
     

Share This Page

Loading...