agree about/on/upon/with/to + object

< Previous | Next >

cat-can

Senior Member
CATALONIA, catalan and spanish
The only case when the preposition that has to go along with the verb to agree is clear to me is when it is followed by a verb: She agreed to do the project.

But when in the cases when I have to use AGREE + PREP + OBJECT (NOUN or PRONOUN), I never know which preposition I should use...

Could you give me some examples?
 
  • St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    "She agreed to do the project."
    to do the project: frase de infinitivo en función de adverbio. La palabra "to" en esta estructura no es una preposición, sino un marcador del infinitivo (infinitive marker), parte del infinitivo.

    "They agreed upon the new terms of the contract."
    upon the new terms: frase preposicional en función de adverbio.

    "She agreed with the other students."
    with the other students: frase preposicional en función de adverbio.

    "She agreed that we should forgive one another."
    that we should forgive one another: frase adverbial.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top