agree with/to/on

olopeich

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
Hola!

Esta pregunta es vieja pero lamentablemente no me entero de como va.

El unico caso en el que estoy seguro es con agree seguido de un verbo: "I agree TO buy this TV".

Pero el with y el on no se cuando toca cada uno. He visto mucho "I agree WITH you" pero nunca "I agree ON you". He visto "I agree WITH this idea" y "I agree ON this idea". Y luego tambien veo "I agree THAT my car is dirty".

Alguien me podria explicar cuando va el ON y cuando el WITH?

Benditas preposiciones! :)
 
  • allegra73

    New Member
    English - USA
    Hi!

    "Agree on" is used when two or more people are in agreement about an issue.
    "We agree on vegetarianism" = we have the same opinion about vegetarianism.

    "Agree with" is used when one or more people have the same opinion as another person.
    Example: "We agree with Anna" = we have the same opinion as Anna.

    Therefore,
    "We agree with Anna on vegetarianism" = we share the same opinion as Anna about vegetarianism.

    Note that "agree on" is used to describe two or more people who are in agreement. "I agree on" does not make grammatical sense (to me, at least).

    Also, it is possible to "not agree with" a food, but this is an exception.
    Example: "Tomatoes don't agree with me" = tomatoes make me sick.

    Hope that helps!
     

    olopeich

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    jajaja muy bueno donbill! es una buena regla, no se me olvidara tan facil!

    Muchas gracias allegra73, tu explicacion lo deja perfectamente claro. Por fin me ha quedado claro!! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top