agreeability and/or efficacy

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, what is the meaning of agreeability in the context below?

It relates to a product labeling.

"The phrase “clinically tested” can only be used if there are state of the art clinical trials that tested agreeability and/or efficacy of the product."

Thanks,

A.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The meaning of "agreeability" (the property of being agreeable) is that the person who wrote it was not a native speaker. As it stands, the sentence makes a statement that is untrue and misleading.

    Additionally, the sentence has no context at all - I can "clinically test" water to see if it cures influenza. Water does not cure influenza. "Clinically tested" does not mean that a medicine (or anything else) works.
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    The meaning of "agreeability" (the property of being agreeable) is that the person who wrote it was not a native speaker. As it stands, the sentence makes a statement that is untrue and misleading.

    Additionally, the sentence has no context at all - I can "clinically test" water to see if it cures influenza. Water does not cure influenza. "Clinically tested" does not mean that a medicine (or anything else) works.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top