agreement of attributive adjective and noun

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

וַיִּשָּׂ֨א דָוִ֜יד אֶת־עֵינָ֗יו וַיַּ֞רְא אֶת־מַלְאַ֤ךְ יְהֹוָה֙ עֹמֵ֗ד בֵּ֤ין הָאָ֙רֶץ֙ וּבֵ֣ין הַשָּׁמַ֔יִם וְחַרְבּ֤וֹ שְׁלוּפָה֙ בְּיָד֔וֹ נְטוּיָ֖ה עַל־יְרוּשָׁלָ֑͏ִם וַיִּפֹּ֨ל דָּוִ֧יד וְהַזְּקֵנִ֛ים מְכֻסִּ֥ים בַּשַּׂקִּ֖ים עַל־פְּנֵיהֶֽם׃
דברי הימים א כא טז

The rule is that the attributive adjective must agree with the noun it is qualifying in three things:

1. gender
2. number
3. definiteness

Here the adjective is indefinite while the noun it is qualifying is not. Should the former not have had ה before it?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Oh, I see. But then why is the pronoun at the end in the plural? Shouldn’t it have been פניו?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yes, but that implies that זקנים, together with דוד, is the subject of ויפל.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Oh right my bad, על פניהם is referring to ויפל, you're right.

    I would say מכוסים בשקים is an appositive phrase, not an adjectival modifier phrase.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Maybe it's telling us the state the elders were in at the time.
    It could be similar to the following:

    וְנָתַתִּי אֶת חֵן הָעָם הַזֶּה בְּעֵינֵי מִצְרָיִם וְהָיָה כִּי תֵלֵכוּן לֹא תֵלְכוּ רֵיקָם.
     
    Top