agricultural development mode/agricultural development modes

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

China's agricultural development is faced with new challenges such as the price ceiling of farm products, rising production costs and “hard constraints” in resources and environment. All of these call for a change in agricultural development modes. (Quoted from a part of the translations by my friend)

Which expression in the context is correct, agricultural development mode" or "agricultural development modes" ? (But I prefer to use "agricultural development mode")

Many thanks!
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This appears to be essentially a choice between a singular 'mode' and plural 'modes'. How many agricultural development modes are there that need to be changed?
     

    flowersophy

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    This appears to be essentially a choice between a singular 'mode' and plural 'modes'. How many agricultural development modes are there that need to be changed?
    I see. Perhaps "agricultural development modes" should be used here according the context. Now I am happy to know how to use it.:) Thank you so much, heypresto!:thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top