agricultural production potential

Pranam

Senior Member
Bengali
Here is commercial translation from English to French

I am having difficult to translate a particular sentenence.

here is the text
Therefore, in the future, one can expect an expansion of arid and semi-arid zones, a reduction in areas suitable for agriculture and agricultural production potential thus making access to food more difficult throughout the West Africa region, particularly the CILSS countries.

My version is Donc, à l'avenir, on peut s'attendre à une progression des zones arides et semi-arides, la réduction des zones susceptibles pour le potentiel de production agricole et de l'agriculture rendant ainsi l'accès à la nourriture plus difficile dans toute la région de l’Afrique de l'Ouest, en particulier les pays du CILSS.

thanks a lot
 
  • DaveyFromPQ

    Senior Member
    French-Canada
    Hi, here is the way I would put it: la réduction des zones propices à l'agriculture et du potentiel de production agricole rendant ainsi....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top