agro-ressources

irisa

Member
english
Hi
I am struggling with an environmental context:
"les materiaux issus d'agro-ressources"

I have previously used "agro-resources" , which i found on the internet various times, though looking further, always in the context of a french company, which makes me think it's incorrect.
Could the translation be bio-materials?

Many thanks in advance for any direction
 
  • Marie...

    Senior Member
    Français - Canada
    Hi Irisa,
    Sometimes it is better to translate the meaning instead of the word... So "une agro-ressource" is a product from agricultural activity, isn't it?
    If it is the case, i'd be tempted to say "agricultural products" or "agricultural resources".
    :)
     

    irisa

    Member
    english
    Thanks Marie
    Agricultural-resources sounds fine, but not being familiar with the subject matter, I was worried there was a more precise term. It will certainly be understandable so thanks Marie.
    Does anyone know if that shortens to agri-resources?
     
    Top