agua pasada

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Ilmo, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    The expressíon is used about something that has to be forgotten, that will never come back.
    In Finnish we use the expression "se on menneen talven lunta", translated literally "that is snow of the past winter".
    How about other languages?
     
  2. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    In Spanish: "agua pasada no mueve molino"
     
  3. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    "It's water under the bridge"
     
  4. latino angel New Member

    Portugal
    Portugal
    in portuguese: São águas passadas.[​IMG]
     
  5. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    Das ist Schnee von gestern (This is yesterday's snow)
    Was passiert ist, ist passiert. (It's no use crying over spelt milk)
     
  6. TommyEngel New Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    In Dutch:

    Gedane zaken nemen geen keer (Done things cannot be turned back)

    but more prosaic:
    Dat zijn oude koeien (Those are old cows)
     
  7. clapec

    clapec Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In Italian these is the same expression - "acqua passata" ;)
     
  8. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    In Arabic you could say لا تندم على ما فات (literally "don't regret what has past").

    In Egyptian Colloquial Arabic you could say "illi faat maat" -- "what is done is done" (literally "that which has past is dead").


     
  9. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, I was going to suggest that one.

    No one would say the other one you suggest. Sounds too formal.
     
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    I can't remember any idiomatic expression in Hungarian, we just say: régi történet [old story]
     
  11. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    I remember something from Lion King:

    Jobb, ha a farodat mutatod a múltnak

    Is that any good? :D


    In Turkish we say: Eski defterler [Old journals]
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2010
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    I haven't heard that before.
     
  13. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
  14. Maurice92 Senior Member

    France
    France french
    En français : ce qui est fait est fait
     
  15. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I love the latter expression, Tommy, but I am not so sure that it is a standard expression meaning that you can't change old things. I think it means one need not be nostalgic, or refer to things from the past in order to explain or justify the present. By the way it is based on the very funny original expression "Oude koeien uit de sloot halen" [to get old cows out of the ditch], but at least here in Flanders this expression is not common. Everyone will guess what you mean though, and though there is a link, it is not quite what is meant, so I think...
     
  16. sakvaka

    sakvaka Senior Member

    It is almost as common to use the plural, se on menneen talveen lumia. "It's the snows (partitive) of the past winter".
     
  17. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek (one I could think of):
    «περυσινά (περσινά) ξινά σταφύλια»
    perisi'na (or persi'na) ksi'na sta'fiʎa
    lit. "last year's sour grapes"
    It is used about something that has to be forgotten, it left things a bit sour
    And another one I just remembered:
    «περασμένα, ξεχασμένα»
    peraz'mena, ksexaz'mena
    lit. "[things] passed, [things] forgotten"

    [ʎ] is a palatal lateral approximant
    [x] is a voiceless velar fricative, known as the hard ch
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2010
  18. ilocas2 Banned

    Czech
    Czech:

    kdeže loňské sněhy jsou - where are snows of the last year
     
  19. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    In French, I can't think of a more idiomatic expression than "C'est de l'histoire ancienne" (that is ancient history).
     
  20. eno2

    eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Flemish
    It has been said to me several times 'not to get old cows out of the ditch', very useful expression against family feuds.
     
  21. franknagy

    franknagy Senior Member

    Hungarian:
    • Poetic: "Hol van már a tavalyi hó?" ("Where is the snow of the las year" - translated from Francoise Villon.)
    • Pessimistic: "Ami elmúlt, nem jön vissza soha már. " ("What has passed that never comes back any more.")
    • Rude: "Ha a kutya nme szart volna, nyulat fogott volna." ("If the dog had not been shitting then he would have caught a hare.")
     
  22. eno2

    eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Flemish
    Agua pasada sounds also much like 'vijgen na Pasen' to me.
    (Figs after Eastern). I don't know why Flemish talk about figs though. There are no figs grown in Flanders.
     
  23. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan

    D'aigua passada, molí no en mol. Water gone turns no mill.

    Déu nos guard d'un ja està fet.
    God save us from the 'already done's.
     

Share This Page

Loading...