aguado (médicamente hablando)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by JINTERPRETER, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. JINTERPRETER Member

    US
    US/English/Spanish
    A mother said in Spanish that her son had a seizure and that she gave him the medication and "se quedó aguado" after that he went to sleep which had been told by the doctor would occur.

    I couldn't figure out exactly how to interpret this expression "se quedó aguado" the closest I was able to came up with was to say that "he got weak". How close did I get? Does anyone have a better suggestion for me?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2016
  2. Esau Member

    El Salvador
    El Salvador, Spanish and English
    Hello, I guess you're pretty close with weak, the only thing I can think of that is very similar is "limp" as an adjective, which according to Merriam-Webster means: weary exhausted <limp with fatigue> b: lacking in strength, vigor, or firmness; as you can find it in this link. Hope it helps.
     
  3. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    I found it in www.jergasdehablahispana.org.
    It is a term used in Guatemala, which means weak, limp.
    So you were both on the right track! And I have learnt something new!
    Eva
     
  4. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hi,

    I think another option could be fláccido, fláccid or floppy.

    Regards,

    Erasmo.
     
  5. JINTERPRETER Member

    US
    US/English/Spanish
    thanks to all of you for your help.
    All of the definitions are really good. I like weak and floppy.
    "Todos los dias se aprende algo nuevo!"
    J
     
  6. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Limp is the best word to fit this context.

    Tezza
     

Share This Page

Loading...