Ah ah dale mambo (entre tu y yo)

prettieNpink

New Member
United States, English
Hey all,
I really like hispanic music and I like this song by Daddy Yankee. And I have the CD but the only problem is I have no idea what he's talking about, so can any of you translate this song to ENGLISH please. So that I know what he is saying.


"Lo Que Paso, Paso"

Ah ah dale mambo (entre tu y yo)
Dale mambo (daddy)
Son cosas q pasan en el barrio fino.

Esa noche contigo la pase bien
Pero yo me entere q te debes a alguien
Y tu fallaste pero ya es tarde
Y tu fallaste pero ya es tarde



Moderator Intervention: post content has been edited as to comply with WR rules.
#14 Other quotes of less than one paragraph (4 sentences) are permitted as well. All other forms of inserted content from press releases, newsletters, web pages, or any other copyrighted content placed into messages will be removed without exception. A link to the content is acceptable and appropriate.
 
  • paolorausch

    Senior Member
    USA, English, Sicilianu
    It is somewhat like Rap in the united states, full of slang, which is why it is so,ewjat hard to translate with a basic understanding of the language. I hope someone here can help you out.

    Lo que pasoooo pasoooo entre tuuu y yo. I love that song.
     

    Perra2005v

    New Member
    Ponce,Puerto Rico /Espanish
    Hey What it is is that he met a girl when he was out one night, they had a fling but the he found out she had a men so beccause she wasn't honest with him he finished with her and now she can't get over him so she harrasses him where ever his at and who ever his with. "Lo que paso,paso" whatever happened already did,Meaning get over it.

    1.Verse
    Play some mambo(between you and me)
    Play some mambo (daddy)
    Things that happen in the fine ghetto.

    That night I had a nice time with you
    but I learned that you belong to someone
    You failed me and now is to late
    you failed me and now is to late

    Whatever happened between you and me already happened {x4}

    She's a murder and she has the cure
    A liar that entwines you and dominates you
    An abuser and because she knows she will tare you up
    and if your not experience she will make you fall in love
    A specialist if you catch her eyes
    Yes she a malice even whe I treated her like a Goddess
    She fooled me and now she's calling like crazy

    You pressing me, pressing me now that we are not together I'm hanging with other women
    You pressing,pressing me and there alot of other indians(females) in the village but not enough men
    you pressing,pressing me don't leave what you can have for today for tommorow because it will be taken
    You pressing,pressing me because another desires me jaa

    That night I had a nice time with you
    (repeat)

    Whatever happened (repeat)

    You pressing (repeat)

    say, ma I am single and she will press you
    I take another out to dance and you press me
    you eat every where and you press me (meaning you fuck around)
    If you have a men ma why you pressing

    (lets make this clear ok)

    Whatever happened between you and me alredy happened{x4}

    Ah play some mambo{x2}

    Luny Tunes

    Things that happened in the fine ghetto
    prettieNpink said:
    Hey all,
    I really like hispanic music and I like this song by Daddy Yankee. And I have the CD but the only problem is I have no idea what he's talking about, so can any of you translate this song to ENGLISH please. So that I know what he is saying.


    "Lo Que Paso, Paso"

    Ah ah dale mambo (entre tu y yo)
    Dale mambo (daddy)
    Son cosas q pasan en el barrio fino.

    Esa noche contigo la pase bien
    Pero yo me entere q te debes a alguien
    Y tu fallaste pero ya es tarde
    Y tu fallaste pero ya es tarde


    Moderator Intervention: post content has been edited as to comply with WR rules.
    #14 Other quotes of less than one paragraph (4 sentences) are permitted as well. All other forms of inserted content from press releases, newsletters, web pages, or any other copyrighted content placed into messages will be removed without exception. A link to the content is acceptable and appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top