1. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    I'm waching the new telenovela and this viejo ( un humilde campesino) keeps saying " ah canicas!!" Like the first time he went into this mansion, he looked around in awe and said this, and I would like to know what this means. ( he says it a lot). I know that canica by itself means a marble, so im looking for the translation of it used as an expression. Thanks
     
  2. borgonyon

    borgonyon Senior Member

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Are you sure he says "ah, canicas" and not "ah, canijos"? I've never heard of "ah canicas" but "ah, canijos" is very common in Mexico.
     
  3. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    well I was watching it with my mexican boyfriend and i originally thought he had said " canijas" but he corrected me and said, " he is saying canicas not canijas". Assuming we were wrong, what would this phrase translate to?
     
  4. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Yo pensé lo mismo que tú, pero busqué en google y encontré la expresión en varios "blogs" de mexicanos... lo entiendo como "¡órale!","¡que sorpresa!", "¡que novedoso!".

    Los siguientes son ejemplos copiados textualmente de varios sitios sociales de internet que encontré (no corregí la escritura, espero no me censuren por eso).
    ah canicas! ! ! ese es el poster de King Kong II ??!
    ah canicas, esa foto es del planeta de los simios???
    ah canicas, como si en Mx el indice de accidentes aereos por negligencia del piloto
    jajaja!!! ah canicas!!! tu siempre d cotorro m recuerdas a un viejo amigo
     
  5. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola B.

    "ah! canicas" es lo mismo "ah! canijo", lo escucho a diario entre los mexicanos.
     
  6. borgonyon

    borgonyon Senior Member

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Vaya pues [¡ah, canicas!], se aprende algo nuevo cada día. No tuve tiempo para ir a buscar. Gracias por la información.
     
  7. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Muchas gracias Raul!! Entonces es como " wow!" o una expresion de sorpresa.
     
  8. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Sí... es como "wow!"... eso creo... yo nunca lo había oido pero veo que lo usan igual que !Ah canijo!.. o !Ay canijo!...

    Yo creo que para algunas personas podría sonar la palabra "canijo" como una mala palabra (para mi no), y por eso es común que se cambien algunas palabras malsonantes por alguna homófona.

    En México, "canijo" es también una mala persona, y "¡ah, canijo! sinónimo de "!ah, chinga!", "¡ay cabrón!", "¡ah pendejo!", "¡ay wey!", etc... yo creo que por eso la cambian por "!ah canica!".
     
  9. rwayne New Member

    english
    I also watch the telenovelas and am watching sortelegio now.
    Chucho is definitely saying "canicas" but have not found a reasonable translation for it. I believe, as someone said, it means "wow" or equivalent.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...