Ah, eso, tú hazte el digno.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CHovek, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    Husband: (El dinero)Es lo único que te importa.

    Wife: Ah,eso,tú hazte el digno.

    Does "hacerse" here mean "to become" or "to make oneself"? What is the exact equivalent of "hazte el digno".
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  2. Hella

    Hella Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    "Hacerse el digno" is an expression used when someone has been discovered doing something wrong but still he tries not to admit it.

    Maybe this thread can be useful:
    hacerse el digno
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I think we need more context. Has the woman been discovered doing something wrong? Why does she say "Es lo único que te importa"?
     
  4. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Hella's link makes the meaning clear: it's the "hacerse" that means "pretend to be", as in "hacerse el tonto", "to play dumb".
    But in that case, like this one, the expression is directed to a woman, and there it's "no te hagas la digna".
    Why is it "el digno" here, to the wife?
     
  5. aparraud

    aparraud Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    "Hacerse" mean to pretend, to simulate in this context.
     
  6. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    You're right.I've changed it.
     
  7. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    Your link made it clear.Thank you a lot.
     
  8. Magazine

    Magazine Senior Member

    De Madrid al Cielo
    Español-España.
    Solo aclarar, Shift, que es el marido quien lo dice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...