Ah, eso, tú hazte el digno.

CHovek

Senior Member
Turkish
Husband: (El dinero)Es lo único que te importa.

Wife: Ah,eso,tú hazte el digno.

Does "hacerse" here mean "to become" or "to make oneself"? What is the exact equivalent of "hazte el digno".
 
Last edited:
  • Hella

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    "Hacerse el digno" is an expression used when someone has been discovered doing something wrong but still he tries not to admit it.

    Maybe this thread can be useful:
    hacerse el digno
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Hella's link makes the meaning clear: it's the "hacerse" that means "pretend to be", as in "hacerse el tonto", "to play dumb".
    But in that case, like this one, the expression is directed to a woman, and there it's "no te hagas la digna".
    Why is it "el digno" here, to the wife?
     

    CHovek

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hella's link makes the meaning clear: it's the "hacerse" that means "pretend to be", as in "hacerse el tonto", "to play dumb".
    But in that case, like this one, the expression is directed to a woman, and there it's "no te hagas la digna".
    Why is it "el digno" here, to the wife?
    You're right.I've changed it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top