ah gun say pie ya (phonetic) = get over in that direction

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Reporter15, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. Reporter15 Member

    United States English
    Hi.

    I am transcribing a document in which the guy spoke in English except for a couple of places. (thanks for everyone who helped me this past weekend on some of the words.)

    Here's another one I need help with. This is spelled phonetically.

    It sounds like: "ah gun say pie ya."

    Then the guy said it means in English "get over in that direction."

    I really appreciate your help!
     
  2. vimmex Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    ¡Háganse pa'allá!

    It's a familiar version of "Háganse para allá", which means, as you said, something like "get over there". But, depending on the context, I would probably translate it as "get outta my way."
     
  3. Reporter15 Member

    United States English
    Thank you so very much for your reply.

    He is saying "haganse." Thank you!

    I hear "pie ya" after "haganse." He's saying (in phonetic spelling) "haganse pie ya." How do I spell "pie ya"?

    Thank you for your help.
     
  4. vimmex Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    It is very informal, but it would be spelled as pa' allá, meaning "para allá", which means "over there"
     
  5. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Heart of Texas, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Hágase para allá => Hágase pa'llá => Scoot over.

    :)
     
  6. Reporter15 Member

    United States English
    Thank you for your help. I really appreciate it!!! I wish I knew Spanish!

    Again, thank you!
     
  7. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Vimmex,
    You're really brillant for having figured that out.
    Congratulations!

    Saludos.
     
  8. Reporter15 Member

    United States English
    Yes,,,,,,, THANK YOU very much for your help!
     
  9. Reporter15 Member

    United States English

    Thank you so much for your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...