ah gun say pie ya (phonetic) = get over in that direction

Reporter15

Member
United States English
Hi.

I am transcribing a document in which the guy spoke in English except for a couple of places. (thanks for everyone who helped me this past weekend on some of the words.)

Here's another one I need help with. This is spelled phonetically.

It sounds like: "ah gun say pie ya."

Then the guy said it means in English "get over in that direction."

I really appreciate your help!
 
  • vimmex

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    ¡Háganse pa'allá!

    It's a familiar version of "Háganse para allá", which means, as you said, something like "get over there". But, depending on the context, I would probably translate it as "get outta my way."
     

    Reporter15

    Member
    United States English
    Thank you so very much for your reply.

    He is saying "haganse." Thank you!

    I hear "pie ya" after "haganse." He's saying (in phonetic spelling) "haganse pie ya." How do I spell "pie ya"?

    Thank you for your help.
     

    vimmex

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    It is very informal, but it would be spelled as pa' allá, meaning "para allá", which means "over there"
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    ¡Háganse pa'allá!

    It's a familiar version of "Háganse para allá", which means, as you said, something like "get over there". But, depending on the context, I would probably translate it as "get outta my way."
    Vimmex,
    You're really brillant for having figured that out.
    Congratulations!

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top