Ah, man! Where does the time go?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Marabunta, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    He is fighting. A very tough, rough battle. The phone rings in the middle of the fight. He must answer. And he goes:


    Ah, maaannn! Where does the time go?!!


    Meaning?

    Saludos.
     
  2. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    Anybody, please, help?
    I'm stucked.
     
  3. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    No entiendo que tiene que ver con el contexto pero yo diría:Ohh Tío;) ¿Adónde se va el tiempo?!
    Saludos
     
  4. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    ¿Quizás quiera decir: "Qué ocupado estoy!!!"?
    Es una serie de dibujos. La intención puede ser hacer gracia.
    Saludos.

    It's a cartoon. So, maybe, the intention is probably to sound funny.
    Maybe: How busy I am!
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008
  5. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    La verdad es que se me hace un poco difícil suponer sin ver.Te dejo un pequeño monólogo con ese título que encontré , tal vez te sea de ayuda.
    Saludos
     
  6. ascension

    ascension Senior Member

    New York
    English-United States
    Estoy de acuerdo. Decimos "where does the time go" cuando nos damos cuenta de que nos queda poco tiempo para algo.
     
  7. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    Ah, claro, qué tonta!
    La frase en español sería "El tiempo vuela", ¿no?

    Gracias.
     
  8. ascension

    ascension Senior Member

    New York
    English-United States
    Sí, esa frase tiene el mismo sentido...decimos también en inglés "time flies."
     
  9. mijoch Banned

    British English
    Hi.
    Can mean.

    "I'm having such a wonderful time. Why is it so short?"

    Regards

    M.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  10. mijoch Banned

    British English
    I want to try a bit more.

    This is subtle. Ironic. When you're enjoying yourself the time goes fast.

    Ah maaan. I'm having a real good time.

    Means---He's not having a good time.

    I'm glad I'm not a translator-----means-----I'm glad I'm not a translator

    The "Ah man---Jamaican?????"

    M.
     

Share This Page

Loading...