Ah, man! Where does the time go?

Marabunta

Senior Member
Spanish/Spain
He is fighting. A very tough, rough battle. The phone rings in the middle of the fight. He must answer. And he goes:


Ah, maaannn! Where does the time go?!!


Meaning?

Saludos.
 
  • Marabunta

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Spain
    ¿Quizás quiera decir: "Qué ocupado estoy!!!"?
    Es una serie de dibujos. La intención puede ser hacer gracia.
    Saludos.

    It's a cartoon. So, maybe, the intention is probably to sound funny.
    Maybe: How busy I am!
     
    Last edited:

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi.
    Can mean.

    "I'm having such a wonderful time. Why is it so short?"

    Regards

    M.
     
    Last edited:

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    I want to try a bit more.

    This is subtle. Ironic. When you're enjoying yourself the time goes fast.

    Ah maaan. I'm having a real good time.

    Means---He's not having a good time.

    I'm glad I'm not a translator-----means-----I'm glad I'm not a translator

    The "Ah man---Jamaican?????"

    M.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top