Ah! non giunge uman pensiero

onlyonestar

New Member
U.S.A. English
I am a vocal performance major at the University of the Pacific in Stockton, California. I am preparing for my Senior recital. I have tried very hard to translate or find a translation for an aria I am singing from Bellini's La Sonnambula. Some of the text I think may be words that have been shortened from other words. Since I am unfamiliar with the Italian language, I thought that maybe someone here could help me get a good literal translation for this particular aria. To whomever helps me, thank you so much. Here is the aria text...


Ah! non giunge uman pensiero
Al contento ond'io son piena:
A' miei sensi io credo appena;
Tu m'affida, o mio tesor.
Ah mi abbraccia, e sempre insieme
Sempre uniti in una speme,
Della terra in cui viviamo
Ci formiamo un ciel d'amor.
 
  • Tede

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Here's my take of it:

    Ah! non giunge uman pensiero
    Ah! don't include human thoughts

    Al contento ond'io son piena:
    I'm full of waves of content:

    A' miei sensi io credo appena;
    I just barely believe my senses;

    Tu m'affida, o mio tesor.
    You trust in me, oh my love (dear, gem, etc).

    Ah mi abbraccia, e sempre insieme
    Ah you hug me, and always together

    Sempre uniti in una speme,
    Always united in a hope,

    Della terra in cui viviamo
    Of the earth in which we live

    Ci formiamo un ciel d'amor.
    There we will make a heaven of love(?? idiomatic?)

    Hope it helps, I'm sure other people will have some good suggestions too.
     

    onlyonestar

    New Member
    U.S.A. English
    Oh, you are a gem!! Thank you so much. I will see if others reply and compare. I greatly appreciate all your help.

    -Star
     

    shaula

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Tede said:
    Here's my take of it:

    Ah! non giunge uman pensiero
    Ah! no human thought/care can reach

    Al contento ond'io son piena:
    the happiness I'm filled with;

    A' miei sensi io credo appena;
    I just barely believe my senses;

    Tu m'affida, o mio tesor.
    You trust in me, oh my love (dear, gem, etc).

    Ah mi abbraccia, e sempre insieme
    Ah you hug me, and always together

    Sempre uniti in una speme,
    Always united in a hope,

    Della terra in cui viviamo
    Of the earth in which we live

    Ci formiamo un ciel d'amor.
    There we will make a heaven of love(?? idiomatic?)

    Hope it helps, I'm sure other people will have some good suggestions too.

    "Tu m'affida" doesn't sound right, but this is opera :D

    Ciao
    shaula
     

    shaula

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Oh no, onlyonestar, it is correct both ways and I have checked it with Google.
    The strange thing is that the pronoun "tu" doesn't go with the verb "affida" it should be "affidi", but that's poetry I guess ;)

    Good luck with your performance!

    Ciao
    shaula
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ah! non giunge uman pensiero
    Ah! no human thought arrives

    Al contento ond'io son piena:
    at the happiness I'm full of:

    A' miei sensi io credo appena;
    my senses I barely trust;

    Tu m'affida, o mio tesor.
    You set my mind at ease, oh my beloved.

    Ah mi abbraccia, e sempre insieme
    Ah you hug me, and ever together

    Sempre uniti in una speme,
    Always we join in a hope,

    Della terra in cui viviamo
    Of the earth in which we live

    Ci formiamo un ciel d'amor.
    we make ourselves a sky of love.

    How does that sound? I'm pretty sure about the meanings of contento and m'affida. I'm not sure my overall translation works.
     
    Top