'Ah' sound has the feel/the feeling of going forward.

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Dear all,


I made it up.

'Ah' sound has the feel/the feeling of going forward.


I am confused about which one I am supposed to use, 'the feel' or 'the feeling' here.

Both sound ok to you?


Thank you for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, shorty1. :)

    We might use either feel or feeling in a similar construction, but I can't answer your question about which is best you your sentence because I can't quite understand what the sentence is intended to mean. :oops:

    Please explain what you have in mind using different words.
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello, shorty1. :)

    We might use either feel or feeling in a similar construction, but I can't answer your question about which is best you your sentence because I can't quite understand what the sentence is intended to mean. :oops:

    Please explain what you have in mind using different words.

    Thank you very much, Cagey. :)


    So I'll take another example.

    The song has the feel/feeling of Gaspel music.


    I wonder if they are interchangeable here.
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you mean "this song contains as much feeling (emotion) as Gospel music," use "feeling."

    If you mean "this song feels like (resembles) Gospel music," use "feel."
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    If you mean "this song contains as much feeling (emotion) as Gospel music," use "feeling."

    If you mean "this song feels like (resembles) Gospel music," use "feel."

    Thank you very much, pob. :)

    I get it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top