Ahode

  • Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It's definitely abode. The meaning of the phrase is exactly as Acestor translates. (The addition of "of" is absolutely right!!) I think it's mostly used in a legal context particularly of a homeless person appearing in court. ("Of" is omitted in, say, a list of people, some with addresses and others without.)

    Abode on its own is very old-fashioned and formal, and still rarely now humorous* for residence, house, home. * e.g. "my humble abode".

    I've never been sure if there's a difference between διανομή and παρανομή, although I know the latter can also mean "on the eve of", π.χ. την παραμονή Χριστουγέννων. And am I right that κατάλυμα is accommodation in a concrete sense - ψάχνουμε ένα κατάλυμα για σήμερα το βράδυ ??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top