Ahora es un poco difícil recaudar los fondos...

Catta

Senior Member
UK - English
Hola a tod@s. Soy yo de nuevo ¿Me pueden ayudar, por favor?

Estoy escribiendo a una amiga en Argentina.
Quiero decir: It is a bit hard in Europe to fundraise now because of all the problems with money and the banks.

Mi intento: Ahora es un poco difícil recaudar los fondos en Europa porque de las problamas con el dinero y los bancos.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Saludos :)
 
  • El intérprete

    Senior Member
    US
    US English
    I would change the sentence slightly, not to say that your sentence is incorrect by any means, but my version just sounds a little more American I imagine, if anyone is interested.

    It is a bit hard in Europe to engage in fundraising now because of all the problems with money and the banks.

    And my translation would be,
    Ahora en Europa es un poco difícil recaudar fondos a causa de todos los problemas con el dinero y los bancos.
     
    Last edited:

    Thank you

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Hi,

    I am resurrecting this post because I'd like to know if it would be grammatically acceptable to insert the preposition "de" after difícil.

    Ahora en Europa es un poco difícil de recaudar fondos a causa de todos los problemas con el dinero y los bancos.


    Here is what makes me wonder. It is from the WRF dictionary:

    ~ de + inf difficult o hard to + inf;
    es ~ de entender it's difficult to understand

    So, if this isn't an option, how do you know when to omit the preposition?

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top