Ahora es un poco difícil recaudar los fondos...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Catta, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. Catta

    Catta Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Hola a tod@s. Soy yo de nuevo ¿Me pueden ayudar, por favor?

    Estoy escribiendo a una amiga en Argentina.
    Quiero decir: It is a bit hard in Europe to fundraise now because of all the problems with money and the banks.

    Mi intento: Ahora es un poco difícil recaudar los fondos en Europa porque de las problamas con el dinero y los bancos.

    Muchas gracias de antemano.
    Saludos :)
     
  2. JyZ New Member

    Mexico
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hola :) creo que así esta bien.
     
  3. Catta

    Catta Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda :)
     
  4. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    "Recaudar los fondos", diría yo. Parece que se refiere a una tendencia general.

    Saludos.
     
  5. Catta

    Catta Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Muchas gracias :)
     
  6. El intérprete Senior Member

    US
    US English
    I would change the sentence slightly, not to say that your sentence is incorrect by any means, but my version just sounds a little more American I imagine, if anyone is interested.

    It is a bit hard in Europe to engage in fundraising now because of all the problems with money and the banks.

    And my translation would be,
    Ahora en Europa es un poco difícil recaudar fondos a causa de todos los problemas con el dinero y los bancos.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2009
  7. Thank you Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Hi,

    I am resurrecting this post because I'd like to know if it would be grammatically acceptable to insert the preposition "de" after difícil.

    Ahora en Europa es un poco difícil de recaudar fondos a causa de todos los problemas con el dinero y los bancos.


    Here is what makes me wonder. It is from the WRF dictionary:

    ~ de + inf difficult o hard to + inf;
    es ~ de entender it's difficult to understand

    So, if this isn't an option, how do you know when to omit the preposition?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...