Ai posteri l'ardua sentenza

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by dikiz, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. dikiz

    dikiz Senior Member

    Denmark
    France
    Hi what the proverb
    means?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Hello Sary Senior Member

    Verona/Bologna-Italia
    Italia - Italiana
    the correct sentence is "ai POSTERI l'ardua sentenza" and it basically means that those who will come after us (the descendants) will decide if something we did was right or wrong, because they will see the effects...
     
  3. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    It's not a proverb...it is a verse from Alessandro Manzoni's Il cinque Maggio.
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It is for posterity to judge.
     
  5. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Hi Paul,
    is this the English version of the poem or did you translate it yourself?
    It seems to me that ardua (difficult) is not rendered here!
     

Share This Page

Loading...