ai suru

< Previous | Next >
  • Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    It means "to love". "Suru" (plain) or shimasu (polite) means literally "to do" but it's a common way to make verbs out of nouns, especially of Chinese origin (so called kango) - 愛 (ai - love). "Ai shite iru" or "ai shite imasu" would be a more appropriate form, though (continuous).

    愛する、愛します、愛して(い)る、愛して(い)ます。
     

    Cereth

    Senior Member
    Español
    Correct me if I wrong but I think that If I say "Ai shitai" it would be more like "I want to make love " than "I want to love"
    But I am not sure, Natives help requested ^^!!
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The verb ai-suru literally means "to love" but figuratively it can mean "to make love." Which of the meanings is more apparent depends on the context; just the same of the English verb, "to love."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top